Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

We take privacy seriously and treat your personal information in a safe and secure manner. The website Porsgrund.com is owned and operated by Porsgrunds Porselænsfabrik AS who is committed to protecting your personal information and informing you about how we use your personal information.

2. Processing of personal data

When you use our website and/or are in contact with us by ordering goods, Porsgrunds Porselænsfabrik AS will process personal information about you. Below you will find information about personal information collected, why we do this, and your rights related to the processing of your personal information. The person responsible for the processing of personal data is Stine Gjørtz, CEO of Porsgrunds Porselænsfabrik AS. The contact information for Porsgrunds Porselænsfabrik is: Address: Postboks 14, 1312 Slependen Email: post@porsgrund.com Telephone: 41 00 41 80 Organization number: 915 232 523 For any questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, please contact customer service on tel: 41 00 41 80 or email: post@porsgrund.com

Why do we collect personal information and what information we collect?

We collect and use your personal information for various purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal information for the purposes listed below: Reply to inquiries coming in to us: Name, telephone number, e-mail address and any personal information that may result from the inquiry. The processing of personal information takes place on the basis of a weighing of interest where we have considered what information is needed to help you. We use cookies to collect information about traffic on our website. You can read more about cookies and what cookies we use [WHERE]. We process personal information on the basis of a weighing of interest. We have considered that this is necessary to be able to adapt the website to our users. However, we safeguard your privacy by using only the information for statistics. In these statistics it is not possible to identify you as an individual. Furthermore, we daily delete the personal information collected via the website.

3. Delivery of personal data to others

We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such extradition. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you, a consent or a legal basis that requires us to disclose the information. Porsgrunds Porselænsfabrik uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to safeguard the information security at all stages of the treatment. We use the following data processors today:

Order Overview:

Magento is the website platform. It logs all sales and sends the orders to our ERP system (Navision). Order history for our online customers is stored in our ERP system (Navision).

Advertising:
Adtraction stores order information for customers who shop through online advertisements
Facebook tracks clicks to the websites in order to charge for advertising.
Google Adwords tracks clicks to the web pages to charge for advertising.

Development and Website Features:
Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager show user behaviour on the website based on making the website more user-friendly. IP address is not displayed here. Threats show where people click on the website. This is used to add more relevant content. IP address is not displayed here. Zopim - Chat program. If you want to chat with customer service on, the call log and name are saved if you want to fill this out. That way we can contact you afterwards if it should be desirable. Yotpo is our customer review program and allows you to review products you have purchased. Here you can choose to be anonymous if desired. Algolia is our internal search on the website and tracks which keywords are being written. IP address is not displayed here. All processing of personal data that we carry out takes place within the EU/EEA area.

4. When you join our customer club

The purpose of the customer club is to be able to offer our members email newsletters with relevant offers, products, tips and inspiration. It is free to join or be a member of the customer club, and the membership is personal. You may at any time request access to, modify or delete stored personal information by contacting Customer Service by e-mail or tel. c.f. the top of the privacy statement. By enrolling in the customer club from July 1, 2018, you automatically agree that we will create a customer profile to provide relevant and customized marketing. The personal information processes include, among other things, the name, address (if provided), e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth (if stated) and transaction history. Your response to promotions, coupons, emails or SMS broadcasts can be stored and used for the dissemination of offers and other information through social media and other digital communications networks. Customer club members registered before July 1, 2018 will still be able to receive offers by e-mail, but you can opt out at any time or ask us to delete your data.

In order to be able to send relevant communications, we have agreements with the following data processors who process information according to instructions given by us:

Apsis AS for email sending
Klarna AB for invoice processing,
Visa and Mastercard transactions
Facebook for advertising
Magento for order history
Nosto for advertising
Navision for order history
Google Analytics Threats for website optimization
Adtraction for advertising

5. Storage time

We store your personal information as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. This means, for example, that personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal information we process to fulfil an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations arising from the agreement are fulfilled.

6. Your rights when we process personal information about you

You have the right to request access, correction or deletion of the personal information we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited treatment, remedy the treatment and claim the right to data portability. You can read more about the contents of these rights at theThe Norwegian Data Protection Authority's website: www.datatilsynet.no. In order to apply your rights, you must contact customer service by e-mail kontakt@norgesglasset.no or by phone +47 41 04 04 44. You can also send mail to us at the address provided at the top of this statement. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and at the latest within 30 days. We will ask you to confirm your identity or to provide additional information when contacting us. We do this to make sure that we only give you access to your personal information - and not someone who pretends to be you.

7. Complaints

You have the right to request access, correction or deletion of the personal information we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited treatment, remedy the treatment and claim the right to data portability. You can read more about the contents of these rights at the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no. If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy law, you can appeal to the Data Inspectorate. You can find information on how to contact the The Norwegian Data Protection Authority at the their website: www.datatilsynet.no.

8. Changes

If there is a change in our services or changes to the rules governing the processing of personal data, it may result in changes to the information provided here. If we have your contact information, we will alert you to these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be available on our website.

 

© Porsgrunds Porselænsfabrik AS 2018